Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrichthys maculosus


Profile

lexID:
1880 
AphiaID:
217578 
Scientific:
Myrichthys maculosus 
German:
Flecken-Schlangenaal 
English:
Spotted Snake Eel 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > maculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Comores, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Peru, Réunion , Tansania, Moluccas, Norfolk Island, Papua, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Mayotte, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, Mozambique, Ambon, Ogasawara Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Cargados-Carajos, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 262 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Levende foder, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-28 12:35:35 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

The Spotted Snake Eel occurs on sandy coastal reefs where it burrows in the substrate. It is sometimes seen swimming in the open over sand or weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816
Muraena tigrina Rüppell, 1830
Myrichthys aki Tanaka, 1917
Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912
Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)
Ophichthus miyamotonis Tanaka, 1913
Ophichthys dromicus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus) > Myrichthys maculosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus