Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusigobius inframaculatus


Profile

lexID:
7303 
AphiaID:
278767 
Scientific:
Fusigobius inframaculatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Innerspotted Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > inframaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Lembeh Strait, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Persiske golf, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
4.6 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Amphipods, Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-03 18:41:50 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1994)

Fusigobius inframaculatus lives on sandy bottom areas and depressions in seaward reefs in a depth of 2 to 30 meters.

The body is semi-translucent with small orange spots, and 4-5 large internal blackish blotches and rectangular white marks.

Synonym:
Coryphopterus inframaculatus Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Fusigobius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus