Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophionereis reticulata

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7192 
AphiaID:
124833 
Scientific:
Ophionereis reticulata 
German:
Schlangenstern 
English:
Ophionereis Reticulata 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophionereididae (Family) > Ophionereis (Genus) > reticulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Say, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Cuba, Haiti, Panama, Barbados, Venezuela, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophionereis albomaculata
  • Ophionereis amphilogus
  • Ophionereis andamanensis
  • Ophionereis annulata
  • Ophionereis australis
  • Ophionereis degeneri
  • Ophionereis diabloensis
  • Ophionereis dolabriformis
  • Ophionereis eurybrachiplax
  • Ophionereis fasciata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-11 20:10:17 

Husbandry

(Say, 1825)

Long slender arms with a distinct central disc. This species is easily recognized by the whitish or pale yellow arms banded with brown or black. On the grayish to whitish disc, a reticulated network of fine lines is visible.
Size: up to 25 cm from arm tip to arm tip.

The species lives under rocks in sandy areas around reefs, on sponges, corals, on rubble and sometimes living in tubes of polychaetes.
Depth: ranges from 3 m down to 40 m.

Source:Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Ophiolepis nereis Lütken, 1856
Ophiura reticulata Say, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophionereididae (Family) > Ophionereis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophionereis reticulata

Last comment in the discussion about Ophionereis reticulata