Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ophionereis porrecta

Ophionereis porrectais commonly referred to as Striped brittle star. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Ophionereis porrecta, La Reunion 2012


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10626 
AphiaID:
213419 
Scientific:
Ophionereis porrecta 
German:
Gestreifter Schlangenstern 
English:
Striped Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophionereididae (Family) > Ophionereis (Genus) > porrecta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lyman, 1860 
Sea depth:
1 - 58 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-10 20:38:20 

Info

Ophionereis porrecta Lyman, 1860

The central disc is grey with irregular net-like dark U-shape markings. Dark pattern more prominent in smaller specimens, Arm length to 16 cm and the disc diameter to 1,5 cm. The striped brittle star feeds on detritus and minute animals.

Ophionereis porrecta inhabits reef areas in crevices and under rocks.

Synonyms:
Ophionereis aplacophora
Ophionereis crassipinna
Ophionereis crassispina
Ophionereis sophiae
Ophionereis squamata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophionereididae (Family) > Ophionereis (Genus) > Ophionereis porrecta (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss