Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Turbinaria turbinata

Turbinaria turbinatais commonly referred to as Turbinaria turbinata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama, Brasilien

Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7054 
AphiaID:
221475 
Scientific:
Turbinaria turbinata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Turbinaria Turbinata 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > turbinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus) Kuntze, 1898 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-14 10:36:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Turbinaria turbinata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Turbinaria turbinata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Turbinaria turbinata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus) Kuntze, 1898

Synonyms:
Fucus turbinatus Linnaeus, 1753
Sargassum turbinatum (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1820
Turbinaria trialata (J.Agardh) Kützing, 1860
Turbinaria vulgaris var. trialata J.Agardh, 1848

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss