Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Turbinaria tricostata

Turbinaria tricostatais commonly referred to as Trumpetweed , Saucer leaf alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6181 
AphiaID:
373209 
Scientific:
Turbinaria tricostata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Trumpetweed , Saucer Leaf Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > tricostata (Species) 
Initial determination:
E.S.Barton, 1891 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-07 21:24:55 

Info

E.S.Barton, 1891

Synonym: Turbinaria costata E.S.Barton, 1891

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss