Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Montipora circumvallata

...

© by Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6915 
AphiaID:
207150 
Scientific:
Montipora circumvallata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Montipora Circumvallata 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > circumvallata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Israel, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Sudan, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, Yemen, Egypten, Rødehavet, Seychellerne 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-27 10:58:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Montipora circumvallata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Montipora circumvallata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Montipora circumvallata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ehrenberg, 1834)

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Special thanks for the permission to use his photo to Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp.

That photograph was taken at Bir Ali in Shabwa Province, Yemen, on the north shore of the Gulf of Aden in early 1998 (just a few months before the big coral bleaching event due to the El Niño of that year).

Colonies have partly encrusting basal laminae with irregular upgrowths. The whole colony surface is covered with elongate tuberculae, which are inclined on the colony surface and are fused into ridges on the ends of upgrowths. Corallites are immersed between the tuberculae and are aligned in vertical rows between ridges on upgrowths.

Colour: Greenish-grey with contrastingly coloured polyps.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Montipora monasteriata , Montipora undata

Synonym: Porites circumvallata Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora circumvallata

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora circumvallata