Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena brasiliensis


Profile

lexID:
6711 
AphiaID:
159562 
Scientific:
Scorpaena brasiliensis 
German:
Brasilien-Drachenkopf 
English:
Barbfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > brasiliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Suriname, French Guiana, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Nekton, invertebrater, Mantisrejer, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-05 19:52:18 

Toxicity


Scorpaena brasiliensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena brasiliensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonym:
Scorpaena colesi Nichols, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena brasiliensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena brasiliensis

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena brasiliensis