Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena cardinalis


Profile

lexID:
5815 
AphiaID:
274702 
Scientific:
Scorpaena cardinalis 
German:
Cook's Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Eastern Red Scorpionfish, Grandfather Hapuku, Cardinal Scorpionfish, Cook's Rockcod, Kermadec Scorpionfish, Northern Scorpionfish, Red Scorpion Fish, Red Scorpion-cod, Sandy-bay Cod 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > cardinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Solander & Richardson, 1842 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Norfolk Island, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Tasmanien, New South Wales (Australia), Lord Howe Island, Australien, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
0 - 154 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-27 08:45:51 

Toxicity


Scorpaena cardinalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena cardinalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Scorpaena cardinalis (Solander & Richardson 1842)

Scorpaena cardinalis, colloquially known as the eastern red scorpionfish or grandfather hapuku, occurs in inshore waters of the continental shelf around northern New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands, the offshore islands of the Tasman Sea, along the eastern and and soutern coast of Australia.

The eastern red scorpionfish occupies various habitats from shallow estuaries to deep offshore reefs and is common on the rocky coastal reefs of New South Wales/Australia. As with most scorpionfishes, Scorpaena cardinalis has a prominent head with spiny ridges, a large mouth and venomous fin spines. The species has cryptic and highly variable colouration, ranging from dull grey–brown to bright red. It is an ambush predator that feeds on small fish and crustaceans, which it swallows whole.

Cook's Scorpionfish is nocturnally active.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena cookii (Günther, 1874)
Scorpaena cookii (Günther, 1874)
Scorpaena plebeia (Solander, 1842)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena cardinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena cardinalis