Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Scorpaena plumieri

Scorpaena plumieriis commonly referred to as Spotted scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1758 
AphiaID:
159564 
Scientific:
Scorpaena plumieri 
German:
Gefleckter Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Spotted Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > plumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1789 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-13 19:46:30 

Toxicity


Scorpaena plumieri is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena plumieri, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Scorpaena albofasciata Metzelaar, 1919
Scorpaena bufo Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Scorpaena plumieri plumieri Bloch, 1789
Scorpaena plumierii Bloch, 1789 (misspelling)
Scorpaena rascacio Poey, 1860
Scorpaena scrofina Valenciennes, 1833

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Cuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1
Scorpaena plumier, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
Scorpaena plumieri, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.03.08#1
Dieser Fisch ist das verfressendeste Tier was ich je gesehen habe.... Der will wirklich alle fressen!! Dadurch bekommen die andere Fische ständig weiße Pünktchen, weil er sie ständig fressen will!!!
Ich hab ihn damals wieder abgegeben, also Probleme mit der Nahrungsaufnahme hat man bei diesem Tier nicht!!!
Bis zu 8 Goldfische in der Größe von 6 cm hat er am Tag weg geputzt, dann hat er die anderen wenigstens etwas in Ruhe gelassen, er war ja auch satt!!!
Probiert es, ich möcht ihn nie wieder haben!!! :-)
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.