Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pseudojuloides xanthomos

Pseudojuloides xanthomosis commonly referred to as Yellow slender wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6655 
AphiaID:
219049 
Scientific:
Pseudojuloides xanthomos 
German:
Junker 
English:
Yellow Slender Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudojuloides (Genus) > xanthomos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Randall, 1981 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-05 19:37:21 

Info

Pseudojuloides xanthomos Randall & Randall, 1981

The Picture is from De Jong Marinelife, Netherlands.
The one characteristic of Pseudojuloides xanthomos is to have black part at the first line of dorsal fin which is readily visible in these specimens.

Read more: http://reefbuilders.com/2010/06/02/yellow-slender-wrasse-pseujuloides-xanthomos-imported-time-bbox-aquarium/#ixzz2rOWBFvpc


Indian Ocean: known only from a single male specimen sampled in Pointe aux Canonniers, Mauritius.

Synonym:
Pseudojudoides xanthomus Randall & Randall, 1981

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudojuloides (Genus) > Pseudojuloides xanthomos (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1

Commonly

Pseudojuloides xanthomos (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Pseudojuloides xanthomos (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss