Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudojuloides erythrops

Pseudojuloides erythropsis commonly referred to as Blue-head slender-wrasse, Redeye wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5432 
AphiaID:
219047 
Scientific:
Pseudojuloides erythrops 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-head Slender-wrasse, Redeye Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudojuloides (Genus) > erythrops (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Randall, 1981 
Sea depth:
50 - 60 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 18:09:08 

Info

Randall & Randall, 1981

Only known from Mauritius and the Seychelles.

Depth: 50 to 60 meters.

Males have a blueish head and a white belly, females are of a pink color.

Length: 8 to 10 cm.

Sometimes available in the trade.

Synonym:
Pseudojudoides erythrops Randall & Randall, 1981 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss