Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus macrognathus


Profile

lexID:
6383 
AphiaID:
276463 
Scientific:
Opistognathus macrognathus 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Banded Jawfish 
Category:
Kæbefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > macrognathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Haiti, Cuba, Venezuela, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), omnivore, Groft frostfoder, Krabber, Skaldyr, Snegle, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:45:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Opistognathus macrognathus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Opistognathus macrognathus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Opistognathus macrognathus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860

Inhabits sandy bottoms near coral reefs. Feeds on gastropods, crabs and fishes

Synonyms:
Opisthognathus fasciatum Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Opisthognathus macrops Poey, 1860
Opisthognathus megastoma Günther, 1860
Opisthognatus macrognathus Poey, 1860
Opistognathus scaphiurus Goode & Bean, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus macrognathus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus macrognathus

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus macrognathus