Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus scops


Profile

lexID:
3421 
AphiaID:
276477 
Scientific:
Opistognathus scops 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Bullseye Jawfish 
Category:
Kæbefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > scops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Centrale stillehav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
7,5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-08 16:28:55 

Husbandry

Opistognathus scops (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)

Feeds on benthic and planctonic invertebrates.

Synonym:
Gnathypops scops Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
Opisthognathus scops panamensis Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus scops (Species)


Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus scops

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus scops