Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus latitabundus


Profile

lexID:
5517 
AphiaID:
276459 
Scientific:
Opistognathus latitabundus 
German:
Gepunkteter Brunnenbauer 
English:
Spotted Pug, Blotched Jawfish 
Category:
Kæbefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > latitabundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1937 
Occurrence:
Dampier Archipelago, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Australien, Indo Stillehavet, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Krill, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-10 22:21:40 

Husbandry

Opistognathus latitabundus (Whitley, 1937)

Opistognathus latitabundus, also known as Spotted Pug, typically reside in burrows they construct in sandy substrate. They will stuff their mouths with sand and spit it out elsewhere, slowly creating a tunnel. Using the protection of these burrows, these fish will hover, feeding on plankton or other small organisms, ready to dart back in at the first sign of danger. They are territorial of the area around their burrows.

Opistognathus latitabundus are found mostly between coral rubble or sandy soils widespread in the Indo-West Pacific, Papua New Guinea and north-west Australia.

Synonyms:
Opistognathus latitabunda (Whitley, 1937)
Tandya latitabunda Whitley, 1937

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus latitabundus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus latitabundus

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus latitabundus