Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Henricia oculata


Profile

lexID:
6349 
AphiaID:
123970 
Scientific:
Henricia oculata 
German:
Gepunkteter Blutstern 
English:
Bloody Henry Starfish 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Spinulosida (Order) > Echinasteridae (Family) > Henricia (Genus) > oculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Shetlands øerne, Skandinavien, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, omnivore, Carrion 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Henricia abyssalis
  • Henricia ambigua
  • Henricia angusta
  • Henricia aniva
  • Henricia anomala
  • Henricia antillarum
  • Henricia arcystata
  • Henricia aspera
  • Henricia asthenactis
  • Henricia aucklandiae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-03 21:21:57 

Husbandry

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Asterias oculata Pennant, 1777
Cribrella oculata Forbes, 1841
Cribrella sarsi Perrier, 1878
Henricia sanguinolenta Nobre, 1930
Linckia oculata Forbes, 1841

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Henricia oculata

Last comment in the discussion about Henricia oculata