Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Henricia lukinsii


Profile

lexID:
10096 
AphiaID:
291577 
Scientific:
Henricia lukinsii 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Reticulated Starfish 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Spinulosida (Order) > Echinasteridae (Family) > Henricia (Genus) > lukinsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Farquhar, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
New Zealand, Syd Afrika, Sydlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Sponges, Detritus, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Henricia abyssalis
  • Henricia ambigua
  • Henricia angusta
  • Henricia aniva
  • Henricia anomala
  • Henricia antillarum
  • Henricia arcystata
  • Henricia aspera
  • Henricia asthenactis
  • Henricia aucklandiae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-03 20:23:43 

Husbandry

Henricia lukinsii (Farquhar, 1898)

Henricia lukinsii, commonly known as Reticulated starfish, is a stiff rigid starfish. The dorsal surface is sandpapery-like. The colour is highly variable, including reds, browns, purples and yellows. The seastar has five arms,Dorsal spines blunt and covered with skin.

The five-arm seastar feed on sponges, and also consume detritus. This species inhabit rocky reefs Subtidal to 50 m depht.

Synonyms:
Cribrella lukinsii
Cribrella ornata
Cribrella ornata
Henricia ornata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Spinulosacea (Superorder) > Spinulosida (Order) > Echinasteridae (Family) > Henricia (Genus) > Henricia lukinsii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Henricia lukinsii

Last comment in the discussion about Henricia lukinsii