Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Asparagopsis taxiformis

Asparagopsis taxiformisis commonly referred to as Red sea plume. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Asparagopsis taxiformis.This species is common on shallow seaward reefs.


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6200 
AphiaID:
144439 
Scientific:
Asparagopsis taxiformis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Sea Plume 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Bonnemaisoniales (Order) > Bonnemaisoniaceae (Family) > Asparagopsis (Genus) > taxiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
19,3°C - 29,2°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-30 16:16:41 

Info

Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845

Synonyms:
Asparagopsis delilei Montagne, 1841
Asparagopsis sandfordiana Harvey, 1855
Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey, 1855
Dasya delilei Montagne, 1841
Falkenbergia hillebrandii (Bornet) Falkenberg, 1901
Fucus taxiformis Delile, 1813
Lictoria taxiformis (Delile) J.Agardh, 1841
Polysiphonia hillebrandii Bornet, 1883

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Bonnemaisoniales (Order) > Bonnemaisoniaceae (Family) > Asparagopsis (Genus) > Asparagopsis taxiformis (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Delivering Alien Invasive Species In Europe (DAISIE) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaweed Industry Association (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss