Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paramonacanthus pusillus

Paramonacanthus pusillusis commonly referred to as Blackstriped Filefishes, Sinhalese Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5681 
AphiaID:
278928 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus pusillus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Blackstriped Filefishes, Sinhalese Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > pusillus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
28 - 79 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14.6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:30:17 

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

Lives in a depth from 28 tp 79 meters.

Synonyms:
Laputa cingalensis Fraser-Brunner, 1941
Laputa umgazi Smith, 1949
Monacanthus pusillus Rüppell, 1829
Paramonacanthus cingalensis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941)
Paramonacanthus falcatus Kotthaus, 1979
Pseudomonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829)
Rudarius virgulatus Nalbant & Mayer, 1975

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss