Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paramonacanthus tricuspis

...

Paramonacanthus tricuspis (c) by Teresa Zubi

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5249 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus tricuspis 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Estuary Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > tricuspis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hollard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
India, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Maldiverne, Thailand 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-12 17:46:22 

Husbandry

(Hollard, 1854)

Distribution: Indian Ocean: India and western coast of Thailand

Size: up to 10 cm.

Habitat:
Inhabits muddy substrates in estuaries and usually found near algae rubble reef.

Synonyms:
Monacanthus tricuspis Hollard, 1854
Monocanthus tricuspis Hollard, 1854 (misspelling)
Paramonacanthus horae Fraser-Brunner, 1941

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus tricuspis

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus tricuspis