Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Paramonacanthus japonicus

Paramonacanthus japonicusis commonly referred to as Hairfinned Leatherjacket, Japanese Filefish, Japanese Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien 2014


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10636 
AphiaID:
220067 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus japonicus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Hairfinned Leatherjacket, Japanese Filefish, Japanese Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tilesius, ), 1809 
Sea depth:
34 - 46 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24,7°C - 27,8°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:26:30 

Info

(Tilesius, 1809)

Synonyms:
Balistes japonicus Tilesius, 1809
Monacanthus broekii Bleeker, 1858
Monacanthus trachyderma Bleeker, 1860
Paramonacanthus japonicas (Tilesius, 1809)
Stephanolepis japonicus (Tilesius, 1809)
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus japonicus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.