Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidia elegans



Profile

lexID:
5500 
AphiaID:
536617 
Scientific:
Phyllidia elegans 
German:
Elegante Phyllidia 
English:
Elegegant Phyllidia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1869 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-29 19:27:39 

Husbandry

Phyllidia elegans, Brunckhorst, 1993

Phyllidia elegans is characterized by the pale bluish granular background colour and black swirls on the mantle, and by yellowish-orange spots.

Phyllidia elegans is known from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Myanmar, the Red Sea, the Mariana Islands, north Sulawesi, Vanuatu and Papua New Guinea.

Synonyms:
Phyllidia multifaria Yonow, 1986
Phyllidia schupporum Fahrner & Schrodl, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > Phyllidia elegans (Species)




hma

External links

  1. bodavidsson.com (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia elegans