Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidia marindica


Profile

lexID:
2926 
Scientific:
Phyllidia marindica 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Sea Blue Phyllidia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > marindica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yonow & Hayward, ), 1991 
Occurrence:
Afrika, Australien, Indiske ocean, Mauritius , Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 9 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-24 19:13:08 

Husbandry

Phyllidia marindica (Yonow & Hayward, 1991)

F. marindica is blue-grey in colour.Two longitudinal black bands running the length of the mantle. The yellow rhinophores clubs with 20-23 lamellae. Seslugs genus Phyllidia feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Fryeria marindica
Reyfria marindica

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia marindica

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia marindica