Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines fronticinctus


Profile

lexID:
5451 
AphiaID:
220055 
Scientific:
Cantherhines fronticinctus 
German:
Weißbürzel-Feilenfisch 
English:
Spectacled Filefish, Spectacled Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > fronticinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mozambique, Raja Amat, Tansania, Hong Kong, Lord Howe Island, Wake Atoll, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Flores, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 43 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 20:36:27 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1867)

A generally uncommon species found in seaward reefs and in harbours.
Usually in rich coral with various other mixed-invertebrate Habitat.
Found close to shelter.
Feeds on benthic organisms.

Synonyms:
Amanses fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)
Cantharines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherhines fronticinctatus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherhines fronticintus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Monacanthus fronticinctus Günther, 1867

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines fronticinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines fronticinctus