Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines macrocerus


Profile

lexID:
3239 
AphiaID:
276250 
Scientific:
Cantherhines macrocerus 
German:
Weißflecken-Feilenfisch 
English:
American Whitespotted Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > macrocerus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hollard, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Guatemala, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Montserrat, Saint Helena, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aiptasia glasroser, Alger, Koral polypper, Krill, Muslinger, Snegle 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-06-26 05:57:48 

Husbandry

(Hollard, 1853)

Cantherhines macrocerus, also called White-spotted filefish can be found in the tropical waters of the western Atlantic and Caribbean, mostly in pairs in outer reef, less often in lagoons or river deltas.

Like all file fish, he has a "diamond-shaped“ body, his color varies greatly and is different from fish to fish, the basic color is usually yellow-green to light gray with numerous white spots all over. Adult females are usually predominantly blue colored whit less white spots, the older they get the more they lose their spotted pattern.

The White-spotted filefish feeds mainly on sponges and algae, but unfortunately there are coral polyps and other small invertebrates also on its menu.

Synonyms:
Cantherhines macroceros (Hollard, 1853)
Cantherines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853)
Monacanthus macrocerus Hollard, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines macrocerus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines macrocerus

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines macrocerus