Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cantherhines pardalis

Cantherhines pardalisis commonly referred to as Honeycomb filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Cantherhines pardalis, La Reunion 2017


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1970 
AphiaID:
220058 
Scientific:
Cantherhines pardalis 
German:
Netz-Feilenfisch 
English:
Honeycomb Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > pardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1837 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-18 10:05:39 

Info

(Rüppell, 1837)

Mottled grey and brown, dark brown, or grey with a network of close-set polygonal spots. All have a small white spot at the rear base of the second dorsal fin and sometimes the anal fin. Solitary. Feeds on benthic organisms:

Synonyms:
Amanses microlepidotus Gray, 1859
Cantherines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837)
Hanomanctus bovinus Smith, 1949
Monacanthus aspersus Hollard, 1854
Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873
Monacanthus fatensis Seale, 1906
Monacanthus fuliginosus MacLeay, 1883
Monacanthus houttuyni Bleeker, 1854
Monacanthus kibikib Montrouzier, 1857
Monacanthus laevicaudatus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Monacanthus melanistius Regan, 1908
Monacanthus melanuropterus Bleeker, 1853
Monacanthus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911
Monacanthus pardalis Rüppell, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines pardalis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Cantherhines pardalis, La Reunion 2017
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
Cantherhines pardalis, Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Cantherhines pardalis, Malediven, Eriyadu
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.03.18#2
Ich halte diesen Fisch - war ein anderer bestellt, jedoch dieser geliefert - seit fast einem Jahr. In dieser Zeit hat er sich von einem schüchternen Tier zu einem frei schwimmenden, schönen Fisch entwickelt. Er frisst alle gängigen Futtersorten, egal ob Frost, Flocke oder Granulat und ist immer vorne dabei.

In meiner Anlage konnte er schon viele andere Fische miterleben und ist fast immer auch bei Neubesatz friedlich.
Für Glasrosen hat er sich überhaupt nicht interessiert. Die Weichkorallen und Scheibenanemonen lässt er in Ruhe. Ob er an andere Korallen gehen würde, weiß ich nicht, weil er diese Möglichkeit bei mir nicht hat.

Ich halte ihn für leicht haltbar.
am 17.09.06#1
Ich habe den Fisch zum Glück in den Nebenbecken meines Aquariums gepflegt. Unmittelbar nach dem Einsetzen fand er die einzige Glasrose und verspeiste sie. An die Feueranemonen (dafür hatte ich ihn gekauft) ging er nicht, aber an die Krustenanemonen. Nach einer Woche fraß er dann auch Acropora wie ein Papageifisch. Der Händler nahm in zurück.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.