Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Istiblennius lineatus


Profile

lexID:
5183 
AphiaID:
219296 
Scientific:
Istiblennius lineatus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Lined Rockskipper 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Myanmar, Kiribati, India, Niue, Laccadive Sea, Tuvalu, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Alger 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-18 19:49:54 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Special thanks for the Fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark and J.E. Randall from Honolulu, Hawaii.

Feeds on algae and weeds.

Habitat:
rocky shores, rocky reef flats, rock pools, harbors and mangrove zones.

Synonyms:
Halmablennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias hasseltii Bleeker, 1851
Salarias kingii Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lineatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lividus Thiollière, 1857
Salarias mccullochi Fowler & Bean, 1923
Salarias multilineatus Fowler, 1945

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius lineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Istiblennius lineatus