Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Istiblennius dussumieri

Istiblennius dussumieriis commonly referred to as Dussumier's Blenny, Streaky Rockskipper, Twin-banded Blenny, Dussumier's Rockskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13695 
AphiaID:
219303 
Scientific:
Istiblennius dussumieri 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Streaky Rockskipper, Twin-banded Blenny, Dussumier's Rockskipper 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
23,1°C - 28,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-12 21:05:01 

Info

Synonyms:
Halmabblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Halmablennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Halmablennius striatomaculatus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)
Istiblennius dussumeri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Istiblennius striatomaculatus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)
Istiblennus zamboangae (Evermann & Seale, 1906)
Salarias auridens Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias barbatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Salarias cheverti MacLeay, 1881
Salarias cristiceps Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias doliatus Sauvage, 1880
Salarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias forsteri Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias geminatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias olivaceus Blyth, 1858
Salarias siamensis Smith, 1934
Salarias striatomaculatus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Salarias zamboangae Evermann & Seale, 1906

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss