Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Asterropteryx striata

Asterropteryx striatais commonly referred to as Striped goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4598 
AphiaID:
277499 
Scientific:
Asterropteryx striata 
German:
Gestreifte Zwerggrundel 
English:
Striped Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Asterropteryx (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Munday, 1995 
Size:
bis zu 2.3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-02 16:28:02 

Info

Allen & Munday

Distribution:
Western Central Pacific: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and the Indo-Australian Archipelago.

Inhabits rubble bottoms in lagoons and sheltered coastal reefs.
Typically hovers a short distance above the bottom, apparently to feed on zooplankton.

synonym:
Asterropteryx striatus Allen & Munday, 1995

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss