Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prognathodes aculeatus


Profile

lexID:
439 
AphiaID:
273369 
Scientific:
Prognathodes aculeatus 
German:
Karibischer Langnasen-Falterfisch 
English:
Longsnout Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > aculeatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Guadeloupe, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Bahamas, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 650 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:32:01 

Husbandry

Prognathodes aculeatus also commonly referred as Longsnout butterflyfish is distibuted from Southern Florida, the Bahamas and the Gulf of Mexico, along the Caribbean Island arc to the northern coast of South America.
Also recorded from Bermuda.

(Poey, 1860)

Prognathodes aculeatus upper body is yellow-orange and becoming dark brown in dorsal fin, the lower body and head is whitish. It has a brownish eyeband above eye, continuing as yellow-orange stripe from eye to the upper edge of snout; a median snout stripe is present. An orange stripe extends through soft dorsal fin and crosses caudal peduncle; orange stripe along upper posterior edge of opercle present. The ventral and anal fins are yellow. Caudal and pectoral fins hyaline.


The Longsnout butterflyfish inhabits moderate to deep tropical waters around reef or rocky areas. Occurs most abundantly at 15 to 55 m, but has been found from 1 m to at least 100 m depth. His elongate snout is used for selecting small benthic invertebrates from coral and rock crevices and between sea urchin spines.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon aculeatus (Poey, 1860)
Chaetodon unicolor Sauvage, 1880
Chelmo pelta Günther, 1860
Chelmon aculeatus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes aculeatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

tobiasblaser am 14.06.06#1
Leider hatte ich mit diesem Fisch kein Erfolg! Er verstarb knapp eine Woche nach dem einsetzen. Er nahm auch keinerlei Ersatzfutter an. Meiner zeigte sich kaum im Becken. Mein "Händler" erklärte diesen als nicht so schwierig. Wobei dieser schon oft seltsames erzählte. Was einmal mehr zeigt, dass es wichtig ist ein Händler zu haben zu dem man vertrauen hat, oder sich gut auskennt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes aculeatus

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes aculeatus