Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Prognathodes dichrous

Prognathodes dichrousis commonly referred to as Bicolor butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1415 
AphiaID:
273373 
Scientific:
Prognathodes dichrous 
German:
St. Helena-Pinzettfisch 
English:
Bicolor Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > dichrous (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1869 
Sea depth:
3 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-23 17:43:26 

Info

(Günther, 1869)

Prognathodes dichrous also commonly referred as the Hedgehog butterfly or Bicolor butterflyfish is known only from the Southeast Atlantic at Saint Helena and Ascension islands; encountered in shallower water in caves or at the bases of overhangs, associated with the seamounts around both islands. Never seen in the trade, in my opinion better it should be left on the reef.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon dichrous Günther, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes dichrous (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz , Foto Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Mid Atlantic, St. Helena and Ascension Islands; 16 cm; extremely rare
Coffee brown with a white area; very close to P.obliquus from St. Paul’s Rocks, off Brazil; scarce in market, only a few have been imported; I took this in Saitama; easy to keep but adapts cooler waters only
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss