Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prognathodes guyanensis


Profile

lexID:
1414 
AphiaID:
273375 
Scientific:
Prognathodes guyanensis 
German:
Guyana-Pinzettfisch 
English:
French Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > guyanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Durand, ), 1960 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Barbados, Cuba, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Dominikanske republik, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Sumatra, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Sponges, Alger, Foder specialist, invertebrater 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-23 17:36:00 

Husbandry

(Durand, 1960)

Prognathodes guyanensis also commonly referred as the French butterflyfish or Threeband Butterflyfish is found in the waters of the western Atlantic, known from several places in the West Indies; from the Bahamas south to French Guyana and ranging south to São Paulo/Brazil.

The French butterflyfish is a deep reef inhabitant of rocky slopes (60–230 m) and a close relative to Prognathodes aya. It is known to feed on filamentous algae and small crustaceans as well as sponge.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon goniodes Woods, 1961
Chaetodon guyanensis Durand, 1960
Prognathodes guyannensis (Durand, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes guyanensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
West Indies, southern Caribbean to Guyana; 13 cm
Deepwater species, 60-200 meters depth; highly unlikely available; similar to P.aya but has one more band on body posteriorly; I photographed it in a shop in Saitama; easy to keep, but adapts cooler water temperature only
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes guyanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes guyanensis