Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cycloseris fragilis

Cycloseris fragilisis commonly referred to as Diaseris fragilis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Diaseris fragilis. Philippines. A small specimen loosely attached to the substrate. Photograph: Charlie Veron


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4305 
AphiaID:
716448 
Scientific:
Cycloseris fragilis 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Diaseris Fragilis 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > fragilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alcock, ), 1893 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-02 22:16:47 

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Diaseris fragilis
Alcock, 1893

Characters: Polyps are irregular in outline, up to 70 millimetres across and generally composed of several wedge-shaped sectors which readily break apart. The beaded septa are approximately equal in height.

Colour: Greyish-yellow or beige, often with green margins or centres.

Habitat: Found on a wide range of lower reef slopes or flat substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon, but may be plentiful where it occurs.

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1980). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Cycloseris decipiens Martin, 1880 †
Cycloseris patelliformis (Boschma, 1923)
Diaseris fragilis Alcock, 1893
Fungia (Cycloseris) fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella Ellis & Solander, 1786
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia laciniosa Boschma, 1925
Fungia patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia patelliformis Boschma, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris fragilis (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss