Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cycloseris cyclolites

Cycloseris cyclolitesis commonly referred to as Mushroom Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4273 
AphiaID:
207323 
Scientific:
Cycloseris cyclolites 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > cyclolites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1815 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-17 18:55:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris cyclolites are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris cyclolites, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris cyclolites, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris cyclolites
(Lamarck, 1801)

Characters: Polyps are circular or slightly oval domes up to 40 millimetres wide with a concave undersurface. Septa are straight and symmetrical. Primary septa are thick and exsert around the mouth.

Colour: Pale cream or greenish, often with white margins to major septa. Sometimes brightly coloured in shallow water.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Common.

Synonyms:
Diaseris mortoni Tenison-Woods, 1880
Fungia (Cycloseris) cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia adrianae Van Der Horst, 1921
Fungia borneensis Gerth, 1925 †
Fungia cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia glans Dana, 1846
Fungia japonica Vaughan, 1906 †

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris cyclolites (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss