Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cycloseris curvata

Cycloseris curvatais commonly referred to as Cycloseris curvata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, USA

Copyright Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, USA


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, USA Copyright by Joshua Feingold

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6875 
AphiaID:
716444 
Scientific:
Cycloseris curvata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Curvata 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > curvata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hoeksema, ), 1989 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-17 19:34:22 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Cycloseris curvata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Cycloseris curvata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Cycloseris curvata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Hoeksema, 1989)

Special thanks for the Foto of Cycloseris curvata to Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, Miami, USA.

Polyps are usually strongly arched and up to 90 millimetres diameter. Septa are thick, exsert, and curve irregularly when seen from above.

Colour: Brown or green.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Cycloseris cyclolites

Synonyms:
Fungia (Cycloseris) curvata Hoeksema, 1989
Fungia curvata Hoeksema, 1989
Fungia elegans Verrill, 1870

by Charlie J.E.N. Veron, Corals for the world.

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Nova Southeastern University (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss