Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Amblygobius bynoensis

Amblygobius bynoensisis commonly referred to as Bynoe Goby, Byno Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
421 
AphiaID:
278650 
Scientific:
Amblygobius bynoensis 
German:
Bagger-Grundel 
English:
Bynoe Goby, Byno Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > bynoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1844 
Sea depth:
0,1 - 8 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24.7°C - 31,2°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-31 16:04:36 

Info

Body pale, with dark stripe edged with pale blue from the snout, through the eye, to just past the pectoral fin, meeting some indistinct barring anteriorly on upper sides. Make burrows under solid objects; hovering close to the substrate. Adults usually in pairs

Synonyms:
Apocryptes bivittatus MacLeay, 1878
Apocryptes lineatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gobius bynoensis Richardson, 1844

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright DeJong, Holland
1
Amblygobius bynoensis - Bagger-Grundel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.12.10#1
Wie auch immer das linke Bild seinen Weg hier her gefunden hat, freue ich, dass ein Bild eines meiner Fische die Ehre hat, im Meerwasserlexikon zu stehen.

Die Grundel auf dem Foto (Zorro) habe ich mit einer Zweiten (sie wurden mir als ein Paar Baggergrundeln verkauft) mit einer Größe von etwa 5cm erstanden. Beide waren sehr robust und wussten sich zu verteidigen. Innerhalb kurzer Zeit sind sie auf ca. 10cm Größe herangewachsen und haben sich gegenseitig sowie alle in Bodennähe lebenden Tiere terrorisiert.

Entgegen der Beschreibung konnte ich bei meinen Grundeln kein Baggern beobachten. Auch haben sie sich nur am Boden aufgehalten und sind auf der Brustflosse mehr über den Sand gehüpft als geschwommen.

Abgesehen von der Aggresivität würde ich sie als leicht zu haltende Tiere beschreiben. Sie haben von Anfang an Frost und Trockenfutter begierig aufgenommen.

Leider musste ich sie abgeben, das sie die anderen Beckenbewohner zu stark bedrängt haben.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss