Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Amblygobius semicinctus

Amblygobius semicinctusis commonly referred to as Half-barred goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 350 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto aus Ägypten, Mersa Imbarak Bay-Marsa Alam


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3090 
AphiaID:
219376 
Scientific:
Amblygobius semicinctus 
German:
Binden-Baggergrundel 
English:
Half-barred Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 19:57:55 

Info

(Bennett, 1833)

Synonym:
Gobius semicinctus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto aus Ägypten, Mersa Imbarak Bay-Marsa Alam
2
Amblygobius semicinctus, A pair of halfbarred goby,Couple de gobie à demi-bandes,La Reuinon 2017
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Ranveli, Malediven
1
Copyright by Philippe Bourjon, Foto von Réunion
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von den Malediven
1
Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto aus Ägypten, Wadi Gimal,
1
Amblygobius semicinctus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.04.12#1
ICh halte 2 diser Tiere. Leider habe ich kein paar erwischt. Am Anfang haben sich die beiden Tiere sehr gut verstanden, aber nun lässt der größere den kleinen nicht mehr aus der Ecke.

Sind recht Flegeleicht und baggern den ganzen Tag. Allerdings bei Weitem nicht so effektiv wie andere Baggergrundeln.
Leider steigen sie auch mit dem Sand im Maul bis zu 20cm weit auf und lassen dann den Sand fallen.

Die Tiere fressen bei mir Aufwuchsalgen von den Steinen und den Scheiben. Dabei hinterlassen sie ein ähnliches Muster wie es bei vielen Blennys üblich ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss