Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amblygobius albimaculatus

Amblygobius albimaculatusis commonly referred to as Butterfly goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2599 
AphiaID:
219379 
Scientific:
Amblygobius albimaculatus 
German:
Grüne Grundel 
English:
Butterfly Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > albimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
0,6 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-09-29 14:06:47 

Info

(Rüppell, 1830)

Usually seen in pairs, hovering a short distance above the substratum. Monogamous. builds its burrow in sand or silty sand by moving out mouthfuls of sediment.

Synonyms:
Gobius albimaculatus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius albomaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobius papilio Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius quinqueocellatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius vonbondei Smith, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius albimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
2
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
2
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Sawqa Abu Galawa, Ägypten
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Hong Kong
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Hong Kong
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Amblygobius albimaculatus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.05.09#1
Sofort nach dem einsetzen hat sich meine Grundel eine Höhle unter den Felsaufbauten ausgehoben und bezogen.
Gut eingewöhnt beobachtet sie nun das Treiben im Becken vor ihrer Haustür
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.