Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bryaninops amplus

Bryaninops amplusis commonly referred to as Large Whip Goby Gorgonian Goby, White-line Seawhip Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafael Medina, Spanien

Large whip goby - Bryaninops amplus, Philippines 2014


Courtesy of the author Rafael Medina, Spanien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
409 
AphiaID:
219392 
Scientific:
Bryaninops amplus 
German:
Gorgonien-Zwerggrundel 
English:
Large Whip Goby Gorgonian Goby, White-line Seawhip Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bryaninops (Genus) > amplus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Larson, 1985 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 08:17:41 

Info

Larson, 1985

Synonym:
Bryaninops ampulus Larson, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bryaninops (Genus) > Bryaninops amplus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Bryaninops amplus; Indonesien, Raja Ampat
2
Bryaninops amplus - Gorgonien-Zwerggrundel  (c) by Jack Randall
2
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Holger Koch, Deutschland
1
Bryaninops amplus; Indonesien, Raja Ampat
1
Bryaninops amplus; Indonesien, Raja Ampat
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss