Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus carolinus


Profile

lexID:
4016 
Scientific:
Calotomus carolinus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > carolinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Ecuador, Tansania, Niue, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, Papua, Comores, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Howland Island, Kiribati, Mozambique, Cambodia, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, India, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Caroline Island, Tokelau, Nauru, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands, Bakers Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Californiske golf, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rodrigues, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-21 09:21:06 

Husbandry

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Inhabits subtidal reef flats, and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depths of at least 27 meters.
Found in coral, rubble, seagrass and weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Callyodon brachysoma Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon carolinus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon genistriatus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon sandwicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus irradians Jenkins, 1901
Calotomus sandvicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus sandwicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus snyderi Jenkins, 1903
Calotomus xenodon Gilbert, 1890
Cryptotomus albimarginatus Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Leptoscarus brachysoma (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarichthys rarotongae Seale, 1906

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.