Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus spinidens


Profile

lexID:
11868 
AphiaID:
219075 
Scientific:
Calotomus spinidens 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Raggedtooth Parrotfish, Spinytooth Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > spinidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Western Australia, Lembeh Strait, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sulu Sea , India, Lesser Sunda Islands, Mayotte, Northern Territory, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Réunion , the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Admiralty Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 72 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 29°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 17:00:23 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Callyodon hypselosoma Bleeker, 1855
Callyodon moluccensis Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Callyodon waigiensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus spinidence (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Cryptotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Leptoscarus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarus spinidens Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus spinidens

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus spinidens