Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus japonicus


Profile

lexID:
11867 
AphiaID:
276710 
Scientific:
Calotomus japonicus 
German:
Japanischer Papageienfisch 
English:
Japanese Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Filippinerne, Japan, Kina, Korea, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 39 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 15:38:25 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Callyodon japonicus Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus cyclurus Jenkins, 1903
Leptoscarus japonicus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Pictures

Semiadult


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus japonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus japonicus