Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Xyrichtys martinicensis

Xyrichtys martinicensisis commonly referred to as rosy razor fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von Bonaire, Karibik


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3392 
AphiaID:
273602 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys martinicensis 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Rosy Razor Fish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > martinicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Sea depth:
2 - 21 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-15 15:34:27 

Info

Valenciennes, 1840

Xyrichtys martinicensis, also known as "the rosy razor fish ', is found mostly in open, sandy areas and seagrass meadows of south Florida and the Bahamas to the coasts of South America along the coast of Central America.

Females are often light green-gray, with a slightly pink glow anterior and diffuse light-orange to bright red stripes beginning behind the eye to the anterior pectoral fin. Adult Males lack these colored bands mostly.

Xyrichtys martinicensis lives by small invertebrates. At risk they "dive" upside down in the sand.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus martinicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hemipteronotus modestus (Poey, 1867)
Xyrichthys infirmus Bean, 1891
Xyrichthys lineatus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys modestus Poey, 1867
Xyrichthys venustus Poey, 1876

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Xyrichtys (Genus)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von Bonaire, Karibik
1
Copyright J.E. Randall
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonnaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss