Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae

Profilbild Urheber Dr. Judith Brown, St Helena Government.

Foto: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha,


Courtesy of the author Dr. Judith Brown, St Helena Government. Dr. Judith Brown

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10071 
AphiaID:
273607 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Yellow Razorfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, The Gulf of Guinea, Saint Helena 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
~ 20-25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 15:53:16 

Info

(Günther, 1868)

Our very special thanks for the photos of a couple of "St. Helena knife lippfischs" go to the photographer, Dr. Judith Brown and
Kerisha Stevens, both of the St Helena Government, thank you.
This knife wrasse is endemic to St. Helena, Ascension and Tristan da almost Middle South Atlantic Ocean between Africa and South America and so far very little has been photographed.
According to Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae is also found in the Gulf of Guinea.
This type of wrasse is preferably on sandy soils.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868)
Novacula sanctaehelenae Günther, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. St Helena Government (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female

Foto: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha,
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss