Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Xyrichtys mundiceps

Xyrichtys mundicepsis commonly referred to as Cape Razorfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto aos Ost-Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10721 
AphiaID:
273604 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys mundiceps 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Cape Razorfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > mundiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1862 
Sea depth:
12 - 15 Meter 
Size:
10,9 cm - 14,5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 15:51:58 

Info

Gill, 1862

Synonyms:
Novaculichthys perlas (Wellington, Allen & Robertson, 1994)
Xyrichthys mundiceps Gill, 1862
Xyrichtys perlas Wellington, Allen & Robertson, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys mundiceps (Species)

External links

  1. A review of the razorfishes (Perciformes: Labridae) of the eastern Pacific Ocean (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss