Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Carangoides bajad

Carangoides bajadis commonly referred to as Gold-spotted trevally, Orangespotted Trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3153 
AphiaID:
218391 
Scientific:
Carangoides bajad 
German:
Orangenfleck-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Gold-spotted Trevally, Orangespotted Trevally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > bajad (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-04 10:24:32 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Carangoides bajad, also known as the gold-spotted trevally, is found in tropical and subtropical waters of the Indian and western Pacific Ocean from the Red Sea, south to Madagascar, east of Indonesia, the Philippines and the Gulf of Thailand to Okinawa and Japan.

The gold-spotted trevally is usually immediately recognizable because of their intense color. The actual color of the fish is a silvery, almost tinny-looking gray with many small orange to yellow spots on the sides. As shown in the picture, there are also completely yellow colored copies and other color variations of the animals but they can also in a very short time switch back and show their rather drab gray color.

Carangoides bajad adheres mainly near to coastal waters here usually near coral reefs but also on rocky grounds. You can see them both individually and in larger groups.

Aquaristic the animal is already due to the expected final lenght of about 50-55 cm and its feeding behavior rather uninteresting. Unique aquariums and zoos maintain small groups successfully.

Synonyms:
Carangoides auroguttataus (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangoides auroguttatus (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx auroguttatus Cuvier, 1833
Caranx bajad (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber ferdau bajad Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > Carangoides bajad (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
Carangoides bajad; Rottes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
Carangoides bajad; Rottes Meer, Marsa Alam
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss