Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Carangoides ferdau

Carangoides ferdauis commonly referred to as Blue trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5699 
AphiaID:
218395 
Scientific:
Carangoides ferdau 
German:
Querstreifen-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Trevally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > ferdau (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-06 13:12:49 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Found in coastal waters adjacent to sandy beaches; also found to depths of 60 m, often near reefs. Pelagic.
Singly or in small groups.
Feeds mainly on crustaceans, mollusks and small fish that are abundant in the lagoons. Excellent food fish, the flesh is rarely poisonous.
Text source: fishbase

Synonyms:
Carangoides ferdan (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Carangoides gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (Synonym)
Carangoides hemigymnostethus Bleeker, 1851
Carangoides laticaudis (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)
Caranx ferdau (Forsskål, 1775)
Caranx gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1906
Caranx hemigymnostethus (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Ferdauia lindemanensis Whitley, 1951
Scomber ferdau Forsskål, 1775

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss