Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carangoides coeruleopinnatus


Profile

lexID:
8110 
Scientific:
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Coastal trevally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > coeruleopinnatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Pakistan, Myanmar, Israel, Sudan, India, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Jordan, Somalia, Eritrea, Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Iran, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Djibouti, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Lembeh Strait, Cambodia, Tansania, Irak, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sydamerika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
30 cm - 41 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Blæksprutte, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-07 21:37:18 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Carangoides altissimus Jordan & Seale, 1905
Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Carangoides uii (Wakiya, 1924)
Caranx coeruleopinnatus Rüppell, 1830
Caranx formosanus Jordan & Snyder, 1908
Caranx uii Wakiya, 1924
Citula coeruleopinnata (Rüppell, 1830)
Citula diversa Whitley, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides coeruleopinnatus

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides coeruleopinnatus