Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pterocaesio pisang

Pterocaesio pisangis commonly referred to as Banana Fusilier, Ruddy Fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Sumilon Island, Cebu, Philippinen

14.7cm Gesamtlänge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3102 
AphiaID:
213658 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio pisang 
German:
Füsilier 
English:
Banana Fusilier, Ruddy Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > pisang (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-05 20:12:36 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonym:
Caesio pisang Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > Pterocaesio pisang (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult

Foto: Sumilon Island, Cebu, Philippinen
1

Gruppe


Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Cebu, Philippinen
1
Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Foto: Milne Bay, Papua-Neuguinea
1
Pterocaesio pisang: Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Pterocaesio pisang; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1
Pterocaesio pisang
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss