Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pterocaesio digramma

Pterocaesio digrammais commonly referred to as Doubleline fusilier, Black-tipped Fusilier, Double Stripe Fusilier, Double-lined Fusilier, Twin Yellow-striped Fusilier, Two-stripe Fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Foto: Bitung, Sulawesi Utara, Indonesien

/ Nachtfoto!
Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13554 
AphiaID:
213657 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio digramma 
German:
Zweistreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Doubleline Fusilier, Black-tipped Fusilier, Double Stripe Fusilier, Double-lined Fusilier, Twin Yellow-striped Fusilier, Two-stripe Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > digramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1864 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
20,1°C - 31,2°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-15 14:31:58 

Info

Fusiliers are not suitable for home aquariums due to their high swimming requirements, this of course then applies to the two-striped fusilier Pterocaesio digramma.

The Fusilier is a slender species usually seen in coastal areas in schools far above the bottom, over coral reefs, near coastal, lagoon and seaward reefs in midwater.

The double-lined fusilier can usually be identified by its coloration. During the day it is blue to green dorsally, white ventrally and has black caudal fin tips, at night this changes to a reddish coloration, see photo by Rickard Zerpe.
There are always two thin yellow to orange stripes running down the sides of the body, the upper stripe runs from the nape to the caudal peduncle and follows the dorsal body profile, the lower stripe follows the lateral line from the eye to the caudal fin base.

Another striking feature of this fusilier species is the very dark red to blackish color patterns in the caudal fin tips.

Synonyms:
Caesio diagramma Bleeker, 1864
Caesio digramma Bleeker, 1864
Pterocaesio diagramma (Bleeker, 1864)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Flickr Homepage Rickard Zerpe (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  7. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss